plan b birth control pills https://australiatrustpill.com/xanax-pills/ healthcare information management salary

Boroondara Aged Services Society (BASS Care)
PH: 8809 4000

Font Resize:    

basscare-banner-side2

Privacy Policy

BASS Care recognizes and acknowledges its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, the Australian Privacy Principles 2014, the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, the Information Privacy Act 2000, the Health Records Act 2001 and the Privacy Amendments (Notifiable Data Breaches) Bill 2016. We are committed to respecting the privacy of all personal information.

BASS Care has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 that establish the benchmark for how personal information should be handled as part of our standard operating procedures. As a result, all personal information that is held or taken at BASS Care is dealt with in a uniform manner and the highest regard is given to maintaining the security of the information at all times.

Personal information held at BASS Care may include

  • Contact information about clients, staff, volunteers, including date of birth, next of kin information and medical or personal records.
  • Financial information

The purpose for the holding of this information is to process applications to Bass Care Services or provide information to government agencies to access funding.

BASS Care may at times disclose some of this information to the Commonwealth and State Governments or their agencies, in accordance with the provisions of the Aged Care Act/Health Act or other relevant law. This information is disclosed for the purpose of making informed decisions about funding and medical care.  The Commonwealth and State Governments are also subject to laws dealing with privacy and have policies and procedures in place that are designed to safeguard any personal information that may be disclosed.

If you have any concerns regarding the manner in which BASS Care has handled any of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer / Quality & Risk Manager. All concerns are taken seriously and we will endeavour to deal with them promptly.  In some cases, we may require that you put your concern in writing.

Clients may withdraw their consent in regards to the release of personal information at any time.

If at any time you require access to any of your personal information held at BASS CARE please contact the Privacy Officer / Quality & Risk Manager. An Access to Information Form will be forwarded to you for completion and return.

It is the policy of BASS Care that all requests for access are made in writing. The Privacy Officer will arrange for the relevant documents to be sent to you, and can assist you with any enquiries you may have.

We will respond to your request for access as soon as possible within 30 days.